Skip to main content
'''Nina Paley''' (born May 3, 1968) is an American cartoonist, animator and free culture movement|free culture activist.[http://blog.ninapaley.com/2009/03/18/my-official-position-on-copyright/ My Official Position on Copyright], Nina Paley blog, accessed May 28, 2009 She directed the animated feature film ''Sita Sings the Blues''. She was the artist and often the writer of comic strips ''Nina's Adventures'' and ''Fluff (comic strip)|Fluff'', but most of her recent work has been in animation.
Imagesize| caption = Nina Paley (2006)
Birth name| birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1968|5|3|mf=y}}
Birth placeUrbana, Illinois
Death date| death_place =
NationalityAmerican
Alias| notable works = ''Nina's Adventures'', ''Sita Sings the Blues''
Awards
share Share
favorite Favorite

67
RESULTS

COLLECTION
TOPIC atoz
cartoon 15
funny 7
Rama 6
Sita 6
bunny 6
comic 6
fire 6
Lanka 5
humor 5
sita 5
Seder 4
libre 4
Hots 3
art 3
india 3
ink 3
IP 2
book 2
free 2
hindu 2
law 2
music 2
pen 2
satire 2
Arab 1
Art 1
Buddha 1
Caliph 1
Canaan 1
EFF 1
EULA 1
Eunice 1
Gods 1
Greek 1
Hebrew 1
Hindu 1
Israel 1
Jew 1
Kalki 1
Kurma 1
Matsya 1
Mimi 1
Ram 1
Roman 1
TOS 1
Vamana 1
Varaha 1
Vishnu 1
agni 1
animal 1
bike 1
blues 1
bomb 1
cc0 1
clay 1
comics 1
comix 1
dance 1
dvd 1
elba 1
fake 1
fertco 1
fetch 1
font 1
french 1
hannah 1
ip 1
israel 1
jazz 1
jew 1
jewish 1
koan 1
laxmi 1
lexi 1
max 1
museum 1
parody 1
rama 1
ravana 1
remix 1
retro 1
rohan 1
shahsa 1
snark 1
CREATOR
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid